PRIVACY STATEMENT


The International Innovation Research Network (iiRNet) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Privacy Policy sets out how the iiRNet collects, accesses, uses and manages your personal information and complaints regarding the handling of personal information. This policy applies to any personal information you provide to the iiRNet, including via our website or under any agreement, and to information which we collect about you from other sources. However, the iiRNet may rely upon exemptions in the Privacy Act in relation to employee records.

Collection of personal information

The iiRNet collects personal information from business associates, research partners, applicants for employment, persons who attend iiRNet events, and website contacts or subscribers. Such information may include your name, employer and position, address, telephone number and e-mail address. The information is collected directly from individuals where reasonable and practical, but there are some cases where personal information about individuals may be collected from someone else, such as an employer or partner associates and societies. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or this will be obvious when we collect the information.

Information you provide about other people

If you provide personal information to the iiRNet about another person, such as an employee or members, you must ensure that you are entitled to provide that information to us, and that we are entitled to use that information for the purposes for which it is provided.

Use and disclosure

The iiRNet collects personal information so that we can organize conferences; conduct business and related functions and activities of the iiRNet. In particular, the iiRNet uses information stored on iiRNet computers to generate mailing lists so that we can communicate conference information, and distribute other information relating to iiRNet activities. Recipients of conference invites and other publications and information have the opportunity to discontinue receipt by contacting us.
Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties. Exceptions may include emergency situations or where there is a requirement under law to disclose certain information. Where the iiRNet engages contractors to provide services which involve handling personal information, we only permit the contractors to use the information for the specific purpose for which it is provided. We will not sell our mailing lists, or otherwise make them available to direct marketers.

Online privacy

The iiRNet does not currently use cookies on its website, and therefore does not identify users or track usage. Where you access other websites through links from the iiRNet website, please be aware that these other websites are not subject to the iiRNet Privacy Policy.
The iiRNet will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

With limited exceptions, the iiRNet provides the right for individuals to access personal information about themselves. You can request to access personal information by contacting the iiRNet. If personal information is found to be inaccurate, the iiRNet will take reasonable steps to correct the information. As we rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us, please notify us of any changes to your personal information details.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your privacy. However, if you have a complaint, or a question about how your personal information is collected or used, or wish to correct or update your personal information, please contact the Private Officer at tu.le@iirnet.org.